Staff Information

All the academy staff play a vital role in ensuring we can achieve our vision. We are committed to supporting and valuing our colleagues, and to modelling the life-long learning and development we wish to instil in our students.

We welcome any communication from parents in supporting their child's progress.

To discuss a specific subject please contact your child's teacher or the Head of House.

To discuss a pastoral issue please contact your child's form tutor or Head of House.

  • Miss N Salt – Principal
  • Mr O Forster – Vice Principal, Teacher of Humanities
  • Mrs A Pape – Assistant Principal: Teaching & Learning, Teacher of Humanities
  • Ms J Stubbs – Assistant Principal: Behaviour & Safety, DSL, Teacher of Humanities
  • Mr J Lockhart – Assistant Principal: Curriculum & Achievements, Teacher of Maths
  • Mrs L Ashby – Business Manager/HR
  • Mr S Cross – Head of Science
  • Mrs T Marriott – Assistant Principal, SENCo, Teacher of English
  • Mrs K Spalding – Head of English
  • Mrs A Marks – Teacher of English, TLR KS3 English
  • Miss Z Green – Teacher of English
  • Miss G Grimwood – Teacher of English
  • Miss T Martin – Teacher of English
  • Mrs H Kirk – Teacher of English
  • Mrs T Marriott – SENCO, Teacher of English
  • Mr Rennison - Teacher of English
  • Miss Smith - Teacher of English
  • Miss Holmes - Teacher of English
  • Miss B Evans – Head of Maths
  • Miss M Harvey – Teacher of Maths
  • Mr G Whitfield – Teacher of Maths
  • Miss Scires – Teacher of Maths
  • Mr O Cotton – Teacher of Maths
  • Miss Coulton- Teacher of Maths
  • Miss Jones - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr S Cross – Head of Science
  • Mr N Jardine – Teacher of Science
  • Mr R Deavin – Teacher of Science
  • Mr J Simmons – 2nd in Science
  • Miss L Chambers – Teacher of Science
  • Miss J Gibbons – Teacher of Science
  • Mr B Fry - Teacher of Science
  • Miss N Whitmore - Teacher of Science
  • Miss S Woodhouse - Teacher of Science
  • Mr I Bamford – Head of PE
  • Mrs S Callaghan – Teacher of PE
  • Miss G Hill – Teacher of PE
  • Mr D Henderson – Teacher of PE
  • Mrs V Piliero – Teacher of PE
  • Miss K Ferns – Head of Languages
  • Miss E Pryce – Teacher of Languages
  • Miss J Wilkins – Teacher of Languages
  • Miss N Hornby - Teacher of Languages
  • Mr R Siddons – Head of Humanities
  • Mr J Fotheringham – Teacher of Humanities, TLR Humanities
  • Mr A Sims – Teacher of Humanities
  • Miss G Hall - Teacher of Humanities
  • Miss T Daniels - Teacher of Humanities
  • Vacancy – Head of Trust (Applied Learning)
  • Miss K Hughes – Head of House, Teacher of IT, Health & Social Care
  • Mr B Underhill – Head of Art and Technology
  • Miss M Harrington - 2nd in DT and Art
  • Miss J Harrison – Teacher of Art
  • Miss B Smith - Teacher of Art
  • Mrs K Selby – Teacher of Music
  • Mrs L Lowe – Teacher of Drama
  • Mrs J Birkin – Achievement Mentor
  • Mrs C Fairlie – Administration / Receptionist / Lettings Clerk
  • Mrs T Davidson - Administration Support
  • Mrs B Wingfield - Admin Support/|Work Experience
  • Mrs S Kendrick - Admin Support/Student Reception
  • Mrs R Watson - Exam Manager
  • Mr A Gamble – Senior Finance Officer
  • Mrs D Selwood – PA to Principal / HR Admin Support
  • Mrs G Smith – Exams Manager
  • Mrs L Wood – Finance Officer
  • Mrs C Woodward – Cover Co-ordinator
  • Mrs S Minchin– Head of Administration and Data Analyst
  • Mrs V Smith – Assistant DSL
  • Miss C Eccleston - Attendance Lead
  • Mr S Foster – Attendance Welfare Officer
  • Mrs J Fletcher – Administration / Student Support Officer
  • Mrs R Wingfield – Work Experience Officer
  • Miss H Yeomans – Early Help Officer
  • Mrs T Marriott – SENCO
  • Mrs L Bennett – HLTA
  • Mrs A Leech – HLTA
  • Mrs E Daley – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Miss V Jackson – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs N Jones – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs J Lomax – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs M Mitchell – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs M Linares Cepeda - Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs J Treacey – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs A Walker – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs S Webb – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs K White – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs K Fletcher – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs L Oxbrough – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs P Thornley – Learning Resources Manager
  • Mrs J Barlow – Technology Technician – Food
  • Mrs J Derbyshire – Lab Technician
  • Miss L Durose – Lab Technician
  • Mr Chapman – Technology Technician
  • Mr A Mendies – Senior ICT Support
  • Mr H Burch – ICT Support
  • Mrs D Hobson – Catering Manager
  • Mrs A Scott-Edwards – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs D Ball – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs J Manchester – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs L Blake – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs V Norgain – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs V Price – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs G Henshaw – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs E Hart – Catering Assistant
  • Ms C Chambers – Senior Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs L Jackson – Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs D Marson – Midday Supervisor
  • Ms H Freeman – Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs V Price – Breakfast Club, Midday Supervisor
  • Ms C Chambers – Cleaner
  • Mrs O Chapman – Cleaner
  • Ms H Freeman – Cleaner
  • Ms D Henley – Cleaner
  • Mrs J Manchester – Cleaner
  • Mrs D Marson – Cleaning Supervisor
  • Mrs S Moorhouse – Cleaner
  • Mrs E Parkes – Cleaner
  • Ms S Pollard – Cleaner
  • Mrs L Slater – Cleaner
  • Ms L Syson – Cleaner
  • Mr R Green – Premises Supervisor
  • Mr E Lemar – Premises Officer
  • Mr A Webb – Premises Officer
  • Vacancy – Premises Officer
  • Mrs G Chady/Miss C Hurst – Head of Maple House
  • Mr N Clarkin – Head of Willow House
  • Mr D Henderson – Head of Oak House
  • Miss K Hughes – Head of Ash House
  • Mr G Taylor - Head of Year 7