Staff Information

All the academy staff play a vital role in ensuring we can achieve our vision. We are committed to supporting and valuing our colleagues, and to modelling the life-long learning and development we wish to instil in our students. We welcome any communication from parents in supporting their child's progress.

To discuss a specific subject please contact your child's teacher or the Head of Year.

To discuss a pastoral issue please contact your child's form tutor or Head of Year.

  • Miss N Salt – Principal
  • Mr O Forster – Vice Principal - Teaching and Learning and Academic Excellence, Teacher of Humanities
  • Mr S Glover - Vice Principal - Behaviour and Attitudes to Learning
  • Mrs A Pape – Assistant Principal: Curriculum Development, Staff Development and CEIAG, Teacher of Humanities
  • Mr P Brockwell – Assistant Principal: Personal Development and Welfare and DSL
  • Mr J Lockhart – Assistant Principal: Curriculum & Achievements, Teacher of Maths
  • Mrs L Ashby – Business Manager/HR
  • Mr S Cross – Head of Science
  • Mrs T Marriott – Assistant Principal, SENCo, Teacher of English
  • Mr P Tomlinson – Head of Business Studies and Enterprise [email protected]
  • Miss K Hughes – Head of Year 11, Teacher of IT, Health & Social Care [email protected]
  • Mr M Cliffman - Head of Computer Science/ICT and e-Safety

  • Mrs G Chady – Head of Year 8
  • Mr N Clarkin – Head of Year 10
  • Mr D Henderson – Head of Year 9
  • Miss K Hughes – Head of Year 11
  • Miss A Scott - Inclusion Hub Manager
  • Mr G Taylor - Head of Year 7
  • Miss D Tunnecliff - Learning Zone
  • Mrs J Birkin – Cover Co-ordinator
  • Mrs T Davidson - Administration Support
  • Mrs C Fairlie – Administration / Receptionist / Lettings Clerk
  • Mr A Gamble – Senior Finance Officer
  • Mrs S Kendrick - Admin Support/Student Reception
  • Mrs S Minchin– Head of Administration and Data Analyst
  • Miss J Mrvik - SEND Admin Assistant
  • Mrs D Selwood – PA to Principal / HR Admin Support
  • Mrs G Smith – Exams Manager
  • Mrs R Watson - Exam Manager
  • Mrs B Wingfield - Admin Support/|Work Experience
  • Mrs L Wood – Finance Officer
  • Miss C Eccleston - Attendance Lead
  • Mrs J Fletcher – Administration / Student Support Officer
  • Mr S Foster – Attendance Welfare Officer
  • Mrs S Hadwin – Assistant DSL
  • Mrs R Wingfield – Work Experience Officer
  • Miss C Hobby – Early Help Officer

  • Mrs T Marriott – SENCO
  • Mrs L Bennett – HLTA
  • Mrs A Leech – HLTA
  • Mrs E Daley – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs K Fletcher – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs J Fletcher - Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Miss V Jackson – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs N Jones – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs M Linares Cepeda - Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs J Lomax – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs M Mitchell – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs L Oxbrough – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs J Treacey – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs A Walker – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs S Webb – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Mrs K White – Teaching and Learning Assistant
  • Miss J Barnes - Library Assistant
  • Mrs P Thornley – Learning Resources Manager

  • Mrs J Barlow – Technology Technician – Food
  • Miss L Durose – Lab Technician
  • Ms B Bozhilova – Technology Technician
  • Mr A Mendies – Senior ICT Support
  • Mr H Burch – ICT Support
  • Mrs D Hobson – Catering Manager
  • Mrs A Scott-Edwards – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs D Ball – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs J Manchester – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs L Blake – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs V Norgain – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs V Price – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs G Henshaw – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs E Hart – Catering Assistant
  • Ms C Chambers – Senior Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs L Jackson – Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs D Marson – Midday Supervisor
  • Ms H Freeman – Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs V Price – Midday Supervisor
  • Ms C Chambers – Cleaner
  • Mrs O Chapman – Cleaner
  • Ms H Freeman – Cleaner
  • Ms D Henley – Cleaner
  • Mrs J Manchester – Cleaner
  • Mrs D Marson – Cleaning Supervisor
  • Mrs S Moorhouse – Cleaner
  • Mrs E Parkes – Cleaner
  • Ms S Pollard – Cleaner
  • Mrs L Slater – Cleaner
  • Ms L Syson – Cleaner
  • Mr R Green – Premises Supervisor
  • Mr E Lemar – Premises Officer
  • Mr A Webb – Premises Officer
  • Mr J Kells - Premises Assistant